mirror of
[…] |
||
589 (1919). <div>[742]
|
||
The fact that a state conducts certain programs for its Residents does not mean
|
||
that these benefits are available to all who live within its borders. [743]
|
||
[743]<div> The right to
|
||
use certain state benefits often depends upon whether the Resident can meet
|
||
certain qualifications. See generally, RESIDENCE REQUIREMENTS AFTER SHAPIRO VS.
|
||
THOMPSON, 70 Columbia Law Review 134 (1970).
|
||
<div>[743]
|
||
Here in New York State, we open up the State Constitution no farther that the
|
||
first line in Article 1, Section 1, and we find the recital of benefits the
|
||
United States Supreme Court was referring to:
|
||
"No member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived of any
|
||
of these rights or privileges secured to any Citizen thereof, unless by the law
|
||
of the land, or the judgment of his peers..."
|
||
- NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION, Article I, Section 1 ["Rights,
|
||
privileges, and franchise secured"] (1938).
|
||
Generally speaking, State Residents are State Citizens; and Citizens, as
|
||
members of the State body politic, possess election rights of suffrage. [744]
|
||