mirror of
[…] |
|||
|
589 (1919). <div>[742]
|
|||
|
The fact that a state conducts certain programs for its Residents does not mean
|
|||
|
that these benefits are available to all who live within its borders. [743]
|
|||
|
[743]<div> The right to
|
|||
|
use certain state benefits often depends upon whether the Resident can meet
|
|||
|
certain qualifications. See generally, RESIDENCE REQUIREMENTS AFTER SHAPIRO VS.
|
|||
|
THOMPSON, 70 Columbia Law Review 134 (1970).
|
|||
|
<div>[743]
|
|||
|
Here in New York State, we open up the State Constitution no farther that the
|
|||
|
first line in Article 1, Section 1, and we find the recital of benefits the
|
|||
|
United States Supreme Court was referring to:
|
|||
|
"No member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived of any
|
|||
|
of these rights or privileges secured to any Citizen thereof, unless by the law
|
|||
|
of the land, or the judgment of his peers..."
|
|||
|
- NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION, Article I, Section 1 ["Rights,
|
|||
|
privileges, and franchise secured"] (1938).
|
|||
|
Generally speaking, State Residents are State Citizens; and Citizens, as
|
|||
|
members of the State body politic, possess election rights of suffrage. [744]