mirror of
[…] |
||
by a state employee in COLLECTOR VS. DAY, and an implied taxation contract was
|
||
in effect. Remember that the Congress is operating on a limited profiled slice
|
||
of multiple jurisdictional assignments; the Congress is pre-emptively disabled
|
||
from pulling off many things in the BILL OF RIGHTS that requires either a
|
||
Commercial Contract or individually negotiated contract consent to overrule.
|
||
The Corpus of the Constitution also pre-emptively disables the Congress from
|
||
asking for taxation reciprocity back in return for important Commercial
|
||
benefits accepted in Article 1, Section 9 ["No Tax or Duty shall be laid on
|
||
Articles exported from any State"], even though those articles destined for
|
||
foreign nations were very much the product of otherwise taxable INTERSTATE
|
||
COMMERCE. The right of taxation, where it does exist, is necessarily unlimited
|
||
in its nature:
|
||