textfiles-politics/politicalTextFiles/rebuttal.txt
[…] and Bua apparently accepts Tessler's non-sworn denial without any
further investigation. Someone who cannot remember his wife's
business relationship with Earl Brian may not, however, have the
most reliable memory. Moreover, if Tessler was acting secretly on
behalf of Earl Brian when he sought the voting rights of the
Hamiltons' controlling interest in INSLAW, he may have violated
the Federal Banking Criminal Statute, 18 U.S.C. 215 because
Tessler was then an officer of a Small Business Investment
Company (SBIC). 53rd Street Ventures, as an SBIC, is a "financial
institution" as defined in section 103 of the Small Business
Investment Act of 1958. Section (2) of 18 U.S.C. 215 makes it a
federal crime for anyone who
"as an officer, director, employee, agent or attorney
of a financial institution, corruptly solicits or
demands for the benefit of any person, or corruptly
accepts or agrees to accept anything of value from any
person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in
connection with any business or transaction of such
institution;"
It may be unrealistic to expect Tessler to admit to Bua
conduct that could arguably expose Tessler to prosecution under
18 U.S.C. 215.
(3) Bua's Investigation of Hamilton's Claims
About Jonathan Ben Cnaan of 53rd Street
Ventures
In his December 1989 affidavit, Hamilton recounts a